This page was exported from 100% Free Lead2pass Exam Dumps Download [ http://www.pass4surevip.com ]
Export date: Wed Dec 19 4:07:35 2018 / +0000 GMT

[2016-New] Free Download 70-480 Exam Dumps VCE From GreatExam (161-180)


I've been taking on some Microsoft certifications recently, and my latest success is passing the 70-480 exam, earning me the Microsoft Specialist. As all Microsoft certification exams, this exam covers a huge amount of information and content. As a result of this, a variety of materials and sources need to be studied in order to get the level understanding and memorization necessary to pass the exam. Now that I've passed the exam, I'd share that I used GreatExam 70-480 practice test.

QUESTION 161
You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays the current temperature whenever a button is clicked.
The following code provides this functionality.


1611
When the temperature is loaded, the status property on the loader instance does not change.
You need to ensure that the status property on the loader instance is updated when the temperature is loaded.
Which code segment should you use to replace the Loader function?
1612

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 162
You are creating a class named Consultant that must inherit from the Employee class.
The Consultant class must modify the inherited PayEmployee method.
The Employee class is defined as follows.
function Employee() {}
Employee.prototype.PayEmployee = function ( ){
alertt'Hi there!');
}
Future instances of Consultant must be created with the overridden method.
You need to write the code to implement the Consultant class.
Which code segments should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Consultant.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert('Pay Consulant');
}
B.    Consultant.prototype.PayEmployee = function ()
{
alert('Pay Consultant');
}
C.    function Consultant ()
{
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype = new Employee();
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant;
D.    function Consultant()
{
Employee.call(this);
}
Consultant.prototype.constructor = Consultant.create;

Answer: BC

QUESTION 163
You are developing a web application that consumes services from a third-party application.
A web worker processes the third-party application requests in the background.
A page in the application instantiates the web worker process.
You need to establish two-way communications between the web worker process and the page.
Which two actions will achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    From the web worker, use the onconnect event handler of the main page to capture events.
B.    From the main page, use the onmessage event handler of the web worker to capture events.
C.    From the web worker, use the onmessage event handler of the main page to capture events.
D.    From the main page, use the onconnect event handler of the web worker to capture events.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.w3schools.com/html/html5_serversentevents.asp
http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutorials/workers/basics/

QUESTION 164
You are developing an HTML5 web application that displays customer mailing address information.
The application loads addresses from a web service by using AJAX.
The following code defines a Customer object and loads address data.
1641
You need to implement the loadAddress function.
Which code segment should you use?
1642

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 165
You are developing an HTML5 web page.
The appearance of the text box must change when a user moves the focus to another element on the page.
You need to develop the page to respond to user action.
Which line of code should you use?

A.    <input type="text" onblur="resetStyle(this);" />
B.    <input type="text" onfocus="resetStyle(this);" />
C.    <input type="text" onreset="resetStyle(this);" />
D.    <input type="text" onselect="resetStyle(this);" />

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/event_onblur.asp

QUESTION 166
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an online shopping application that accepts credit cards for payment.
If the credit card number is invalid, the application must:
- Generate an error
- Assign "200" to the error number
- Assign "Invalid" to the error description
You need to write the code that meets the requirements.
How should you write the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment or segments to the correct location in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1661
Answer:
1662

QUESTION 167
You are developing an HTML5 page that includes several paragraph elements.
You have the following requirements:
- Add a drop shadow that is one inch below the text in the paragraph
- Set the radius of the drop shadow to five pixels
You need to style the paragraphs to meet the requirements.
Which CSS style should you use?

A.    text-shadow: 72pt 0pt 5pt
B.    text-shadow: 5px lin 0px;
C.    text-shadow: 72pt 5em 0px
D.    text-shadow: 72pt 0em 5px;

Answer: B
Explanation:
See http://www.w3.org/TR/css3-text/#text-shadow
All options are incorrect nearest correct answers are B or D???
#obj {text-shadow: <x-offset> <y-offset> <blur-radius> <color>; }
<x-offset> +n right -n left
<y-offset> +n bottom -n top
1 inch below means <y-ffset> is 1in or 72 pt
Hence actually answer must be
0px, 1in, 5px 0r 0px, 72pt, 5px

QUESTION 168
You are developing a web page.
You create a grid layout by using the following CSS segment.
1681
You have the following requirements:
- You must place content in the first column of the second row.
- The content must span two columns.
You need to ensure that the style of the grid meets the requirements.
Which CSS segment should you use?
1682

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 169
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating an application by using HTML5 and CSS3.
The styles for the pages are derived from five style sheets.
The styles are not being applied correctly to the pages in the application.
You need to apply the styles from highest priority to lowest priority.
In which order should you use the five style sheets? (To answer, move the style sheet types from the list of style sheet types to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1691
Answer:
1692

QUESTION 170
You are creating a web form that users will use to enter their personal information.
The form includes the following HTML.
1701
You have the following requirements:
- When a user enters an input box, the cell on the right must turn green.
- When a user leaves an input box, the cell on the right must turn white.
You need to create the web form to meet these requirements.
Which code segment should you use?
1702

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 171
You are developing a web page by using HTML5.
You have the following requirements:
- An H1 element must be placed at the top left corner of the page.
- The size and location of the H1 element must not change if additional elements are added to the page.
You need to position the H1 element on the page.
Which CS53 style should you use?
1711

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: A

QUESTION 172
You are styling a box object on a page by using CSS3.
You need to set the transparency of the object to 50%.
Which two CSS3 styles will achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
1721

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.css3.info/introduction-opacity-rgba/

QUESTION 173
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing a web application that retrieves data from a web service.
The data being retrieved is a custom binary datatype named bint.
The data can also be represented in XML.
Two existing methods named parseXml() and parseBint() are defined on the page.
The application must:
- Retrieve and parse data from the web service by using binary format if possible
- Retrieve and parse the data from the web service by using XML when binary format is not possible
You need to develop the application to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to the correct location. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1731
Answer:
1732

QUESTION 174
You are developing a customer web form that includes following HTML.
<input id="txtValue"/>
You need to develop the form so that customers can enter only a valid country code consisting of three English alphabet characters.
Which code segment should you use?
1741

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 175
You are developing an application that consumes an external web service that returns the latest stock rate.
The application has two methods:
- The getResults() method makes an AJAX web service request
- The ShowRate() method displays the stock rate from the web service response
You need to ensure that the ShowRate() method always displays the latest stock rate.
Which code segment should you use?
1751

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: D

QUESTION 176
Drag and Drop Question
You are developing an application that reads information from a file.
The application must:
- Execute a block of code if there is an error accessing the file
- Execute a second block of code whether or not there is an error accessing the file
You need to ensure that the error handling requirements are met.
Which three statements should you implement in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate statements from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
1761
Answer:
1762

QUESTION 177
Hotspot Question
You are developing an online shopping application that accepts credit cards for payment.
If the credit card number is invalid, the application must:
- Generate an error
- Assign "200" to the error number
- Assign "Invalid" to the error description
You need to write the code that meets the requirements.
How should you write the code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the drop- down list in the answer area.)
1771
Answer:
1772

QUESTION 178
You are creating a JavaScript function to display the current version of a web application
You declare a button as follows.
<input type="button" id="About" value="About" />
You need to create an event handler for the button by using an anonymous function.
Which code segment should you use?
1781

A.    Option A
B.    Option B
C.    Option C
D.    Option D

Answer: C

QUESTION 179
Drag and Drop Question
You are creating a function by using JavaScript.
The function accepts an object as the parameter and returns a string that identifies the data type of the object.
You have the following requirements:
- The function must return "Number" if the object is a number
- The function must return "String" if the object is a string
- The function must return "Unknown" if the object is neither a number nor a string
You need to implement the function to meet the requirements.
How should you build the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate word to the correct location in the code segment. Each word may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
1791
Answer:
1792

QUESTION 180
You are testing the value of the following variable in JavaScript.
var height = "300";
A block of code must execute if the following conditions are true:
- The height variable is set to 300
- The height variable is of type string
You need to implement the code to run the test.
Which line of code should you use?

A.    if (height = = 300)
B.    if (height = = "300")
C.    if (height ! "300")
D.    if (height ! = 300)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Use = = to test for equality.
Use "300" to test for the string.

GreatExam 70-480 dumps and 70-480 practice test which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts. They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best 70-480 study materials to make sure what they get are valuable. Comparing with others, GreatExam 70-480 exam questions are more authoritative and complete.

http://www.greatexam.com/70-480-exam-questions.html

Post date: 2016-05-18 01:36:11
Post date GMT: 2016-05-18 01:36:11
Post modified date: 2016-05-18 01:36:11
Post modified date GMT: 2016-05-18 01:36:11
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com